Tuesday, 16 February 2016

Vocational Teacher in Computer Science (98/2013) Solved Paper 26/07/2013 - Part 1

1.       gcd(272, 1479) is ............
(A) 17     (B) 7
(C) 11     (D) 3
Answer: A
2.       The solution to the system of linear congruence.
7x+3y≡10(mod 16) and
2x+5y≡9(mod 16) is:
(A) x≡2(mod 16) and y≡7(mod 16)
(B) x≡3(mod 16) and y≡7(mod 16)
(C) x≡3(mod 16) and y≡6(mod 16)
(D) x≡2(mod 16) and y≡6(mod 16)
Answer: B
3.       Which one of the following field is a finite field?
(A) Z12    (B) Z13
(C) Z14    (D) Z15
Answer: B
4.       Which one of the following is not a Carmichael number?
(A) 1105                        (B) 2465
(C) 561              (D) None of the above
Answer: D
5.       If there are m people in a group who need to communicate with each other, how many keys are needed for symmetric key cryptography?
(A) (m-1)            (B) m
(C) m*(m-1)       (D) (m*(m-1))/2
Answer: D

6.       Brute force attack is also known as ................ attack.
(A) pattern attack         (B) cipher only
(C) statistical                 (D) exhaustive key search
Answer: D
7.       Combination traditional additive and multiplicative cipher is:
(A) Affine          (B) Ceaser
(C) Hill               (D) None of these
Answer: A
8.       Find the result of 710 mod 11 using Fermat’s little theorem:
(A) 2       (B) 1
(C) 3       (D) None of these
Answer: B
9.       For the one way function Y=f(x), X=f-1(Y) is:
(A) Feasible                  (B) Infeasible
(C) Not predicted         (D) None of these
Answer: B
10.    In an RSA algorithm if p=7, q=11, then Φ(n) equal to ..............
(A) 61     (B) 77
(C) 76     (D) none of these
Answer: D



0 comments:

Post a Comment