Friday, 26 February 2016

Vocational Teacher in Computer Science (98/2013) Solved Paper 26/07/2013 - Part 8

71.       Demography is used to calculate:
(A) Life tables               (B) Wild tables
(C) Biotic tables           (D) None
Answer: A
72.       The main nationalist party, the Indian National Congress had been founded in .................
(A) 1856                        (B) 1885
(C) 1869                        (D) 1872
Answer: B
73.       The study of soil science is:
(A) Geology                  (B) Pedology
(C) Palaeontology       (D) Geophysics
Answer: B
74.       The river Ganga’s most Commercially and Western-most Channel to the bay of Bengal is:
(A) Calcutta      (B) Hooghly
(C) Goalanda   (D) Farakka
Answer: B
75.       When winds blow against a range of mountains the air is forced to ascend resulting:
(A) Precipitation           (B) Rain
(C) Violent wind           (D) None
Answer: A

76.       Pradhan Mantri Gramodaya Yojana (PMGY) was introduced in the year ............
(A) 1994-95       (B) 1998-99
(C) 2000-01      (D) 2004-05
Answer: C
77.       In which act, the rule of East India Company ended in India?
(A) Rowlatt Act, 1919              (B) Govt. of India Act, 1858
(C) Morley-Minto Act, 1909    (D) Gandhi-Irwin Act, 1930
Answer: B
78.       In which age group of adolescent are grouped?
(A) 14-19 years                        (B) 10-19 years
(C) 16-26 years            (D) Above 50 years
Answer: B
79.       The length of the river Congo is:
(A) 6650 km      (B) 4610 km
(C) 6450 km      (D) 4240 km
Answer: B
80.    The height of Angel Water Falls is:
(A) 225 meters              (B) 947 meters
(C) 774 meters             (D) 979 meters
Answer: D



0 comments:

Post a Comment