Sunday, 18 September 2016

Chief General Manager Exam 27-01-2015 Category Code: 296/2011 - Part 6

51.       Who appoints the State Chief Information Commissioner under 'The Right to Information Act, 2005' ?
(A) Chief Minister        (B) Governor
(C) President of India (D) Chief Justice of Supreme Court
Answer: B
52.       The Consumer Education and Research Centre is located at :
(A) Bombay       (B) Ahmadabad
(C) Kanpur        (D) Delhi
Answer: B
53.       The damages that can be awarded even if the aggrieved party has not suffered any loss, is referred to as:
(A) exemplary damages         (B) special damages
(C) ordinary damages             (D) nominal damages
Answer: D
54.       From the following, identify the one which is not a main objective of ‘The Right to Information Act,2005’;
(A) To ensure greater and more effective access to information
(B) To make the Right to Information Act more progressive, participatory and meaningful
(C) To have provisions to ensure maximum disclosure and maximum exemption consistent with Constitutional Provisions
(D) To provide for effective mechanism for access to information and disclosure by authorities
Answer: C
55.       The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India was established in ……………..
(A) 1991                        (B) 1996
(C) 1997                        (D) 2000
Answer: C

56.       Regulatory environment consists
(A) Policies related to imports and exports
(B) Policies related to distribution and pricing
(C) (A) and (B) both
(D) Cost of human resources
Answer: C
57.       GDP consists
(A) Per unit market price        (B) Gross output of goods
(C) Service                                (D) All of the above
Answer: D
58.       Which one of the following is not a characteristic of capitalist economic system
(A) Central economic planning
(B) Interdependence
(C) Occupational freedom
(D) Consumer sovereignty
Answer: A
59.       EXIM Policy, 2002-07 started from
(A) 31-03-2002             (B) 28-03-2002
(C) 1-04-2002               (D) 2-04-2002
Answer: A
60.    The economic environment of a business includes
(A) Economic System             (B) Economic Policies
(C) Economic Conditions      (D) All of the above
Answer: D


0 comments:

Post a Comment