Wednesday, 4 January 2017

Overseer/Draftsman Gr II Solved Paper (Cat.Code - 252/2014) - Part 5

81.       A continuous group of step is called
(A) Staircase
(B) Landing
(C) Flight
(D) Stair Way
Answer: C
82.       The least value of leveling staff is
(A) 0.5 m
(B) 0.05 m
(C) 0.005 m
(D) None of the above
Answer: C
83.       Method used for chaining on slopping ground
(A) Rise and fall method
(B) By hypotensual allowance method
(C) By stepping method
(D) None of the above
Answer: C
84.       The is inner molecular attraction between molecules of the same liquid is
(A) Viscosity
(B) Cohesion
(C) Surface tension
(D) Adhesion
Answer: B
85.       The lower most part of a structure that transmit the load to the soil is called
(A) Basement
(B) Plinth
(C) Foundation
(D) None of the above
Answer: C
86.       The specific gravity of kerosene is
(A) 0.78
(B) 0.75
(C) 0.65
(D) 0.82
Answer: D
87.       The bond consists of alternate header sand stretchers of in each course
(A) English bond
(B) Flemish bond
(C) Diagonal bond
(D) All of the above
Answer: B
88.       Full form of D.P.C.
(A) Depth Plinth Course
(B) Deep Protection Course
(C) Damp Proof Course
(D) None of the above
Answer: C
89.       Number of links in a 20 m chain is
(A) 150
(B) 66
(C) 100
(D) 120
Answer: C
90.    If the bearing of OA = 32°, bearing of OB = 112°, then angle AOB =
(A) 132°
(B) 80°
(C) 90°
(D) 150°
Answer: B

91.    The process of distribution of water is called
(A) Distribution
(B) Regulation
(C) Canal Flow
(D) All of the above
Answer: B
92.    The unit of power is SI units is
(A) Horsepower
(B) Joule
(C) Watt
(D) None of the above
Answer: C
93.    The rate of change of velocity is
(A) Speed
(B) Density
(C) Acceleration
(D) Volume
Answer: C
94.    Force / Area =
(A) Elasticity
(B) Strain
(C) Stress
(D) Volume
Answer: C
95.    80° C =
(A) 180° F
(B) 170° F
(C) 176° F
(D) 167° F
Answer: C
96.    The unit less factor is
(A) Stress
(B) Strain
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) None of the above
Answer: B
97.    The preliminary inspection of are to be surveyed is known as
(A) Chain Survey
(B) Preliminary Survey
(C) Reconnaissance Survey
(D) Location Survey
Answer: C
98.    Planimeter is used for measuring
(A) Length
(B) Volume
(C) Area
(D) Breadth
Answer: C
99.    At Poles, the amount of magnetic dip is
(A) 0°
(B) 90°
(C) 180°
(D) 360°
Answer: B
100.    The ingredient which controls the setting time of cement
(A) Alumina
(B) Silica
(C) Gypsum
(D) Lime
Answer: C

Pages   2   3   4   5 

0 comments:

Post a Comment