Saturday, 11 March 2017

Assistant Professor (Information Technology) Solved Paper 140/2016 - Part 4

61.       In a software project, COCOMO (Constructive Cost Model) is used to estimate
(A) effort and duration based on the size of the software
(B) size and duration based on the effort of the software
(C) effort and cost based on the duration of the software
(D) size, effort and duration based on the cost of the software
Answer: C
62.       A relation EMPLOYEE is defined with attributes empcode (unique), name, street, city, state and pin code. For any pin code, there is only one city and state. Also, for any given street, city and state, there is just one pin code. In normalization terms, EMPLOYEE is a relation in:
(A) 1NFonly
(B) 2NF and hence also in 1NF
(C) BCNF and hence also in 3NF, 2NF and 1NF
(D) 3NF and hence also in 2NF and 1NF
Answer: B
63.       A software configuration management tool helps in:
(A) Keeping track of the schedule based on the milestone reached
(B) Maintaining different versions of the configurable items
(C) Managing manpower distribution by changing the project structure
(D) None of the above
Answer: B
64.       A relational database contains two tables employee and department in which employee table has columns emp-no, name and dept-id and department table has columns dept-id and dept-name. The following insert statement were executed successfully to populate the empty tables:
Insert into department Values (1, ‘computer science’)
Insert into department values (2, ‘information technology’)
Insert into employee values (1, ‘Navin’, 1)
Insert into employee values (2, ‘Mukesh’, 2)
Insert into employee values (3, ‘Suresh’, 1)
How many rows and columns will be retrieved by the following SQL statement?
Select *from employee, department
(A) 0 row and 4 columns
(B) 3 rows and 4 columns
(C) 3 rows and 5 columns
(D) 6 rows and 5 columns
Answer: D
65.       A table has fields F1, F2, F3, F4, F5 with the following functional dependencies F1→ F3,
F2→ F4, (F1, F2)→F5 in terms of normalization, this table is in:
(A) 1NF
(B) 3NF
(C) 2NF
(D) None of these
Answer: A
66.       A B-tree used as an index for a large database table has four levels including the root node. If a new key is inserted in this index ,then the maximum number of nodes that could be newly created in the process are:
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 2
Answer: A
67.       Amongst the ACID properties of a transaction, the ‘durability’ property requires that the changes made to the database by a successful transaction persist:
(A) Except in case of an operating system crash
(B) Except in case of a disk crash
(C) Except in case of a power failure
(D) Always, even if there is a failure of any kind
Answer: D
68.       Consider a relation R with five attributes V, W, X, Y and Z. The following functional dependencies hold: VY→W, WX→Z and ZY→V. Which of the following is a candidate key for R?
(A) VXZ
(B) VXY
(C) VWXY
(D) VWXYZ
Answer: B
69.       Which of the following is a realization of polymorphism?
(A) Operator overloading
(B) Function overloading
(C) Dynamic binding
(D) All of these
Answer: D
70.    A major advantage of inheritance is:
(A) Reducing the time it takes to create new objects
(B) Not having to think about how objects will be used
(C) Reducing the amount of memory required to execute a program
(D) Enabling people to create useful applications
Answer: A

71.    The technique used to summarize the financial, statistical, mathematical, scientific and economic data is:
(A) Computer Art
(B) Image processing
(C) Presentation Graphics
(D) None of the above
Answer: C
72.    Graphics and image processing technique used to produce a transformation of one object into another is called:
(A) Animation
(B) Morphing
(C) Half toning
(D) None of the above
Answer: A
73.    In a binary tree, for every node the difference between the number of nodes in the Left and right subtrees is atmost 2. If the height of the tree is h>0, then the minimum number of nodes in the tree is:
(A) 2h-1
(B) 2 h-1+1
(C) 2h -1
(D) 2h
Answer: B
74.    A binary search tree contains the numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. When the tree is traversed in pre-order and the values in each node printed out, the sequence of values obtained is 5, 3, 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 7. If the tree is traversed in post-order, the sequence obtained would be:
(A) 8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1
(B) 1,2,3,4,8,7,6,5
(C) 2,1,4,3,6,7,8,5
(D) 2,1,4,3,7,8,6,5
Answer: D
75.    Let G be a weighted undirected graph and e be an edge with maximum weight in G. Suppose there is a minimum weight spanning tree in G containing the edge e, which of the following statements is always true?
(A) There exists a cutset in G having all edges of maximum weight
(B) There exists a cycle in G having all edges of maximum weight
(C) Edge e cannot be contained in a cycle
(D) All edges in G have the same weight
Answer: C
76.    Let P be a singly linked list. Let Q be the pointer to an intermediate node X in the list. What is the worst case time complexity of the best known algorithm to delete the node X from the list?
(A) O(n)
(B) O(log2n)
(C) O(logn)
(D) O(1)
Answer: A
77.    A problem in NP is NP complete if:
(A) Some problem in NP can be reduced to it in polynomial time
(B) The 3-SAT problem can be reduced to it in polynomial time
(C) It can be reduced to any other problem in NP in polynomial time
(D) It can be reduced to the 3SAT problem in polynomial time
Answer: C
78.    The maximum number of edges in an acyclic undirected graph with n vertices is:
(A) n-1
(B) n+1
(C) n
(D) 2n-1
Answer: A
79.    In a binary tree, the number of internal nodes of degree 1 is 5 and the number of internal nodes of degree 2 is 10. The number of leaf nodes in the binary tree is:
(A) 15
(B) 11
(C) 12
(D) 10
Answer: B
80.    Which of the following sequences of array elements forms a heap?
(A) [23, 17, 14, 6, 13, 10, 1, 12, 7, 5]
(B) [23, 17, 14, 6, 13, 10, 1, 5, 7, 12]
(C) [23, 17, 14, 7, 13, 10, 1, 5, 6, 12]
(D) [23, 17, 14, 7, 13, 10, 1, 12, 5, 7]
Answer: C

Pages   2   3   4   5 

0 comments:

Post a Comment