Monday, 4 September 2017

HSST Jr Botany Solved Paper 45/2017/OL - Part 2

21.       Bio fortification improves .............
(A) Fruit production
(B) Micronutrient and mineral contents
(C) Environmental conditions
(D) The nutritional quality of breeding crops
Answer: D
22.       A banana herb is virus infected mention the technique that will help in obtaining healthy banana plants from this diseased plant is
(A) Tissue culture
(B) Anther culture
(C) Meristematic culture
(D) Ovary culture
Answer: C
23.       Name the fungus used in organ transplant treatment?
(A) Trichoderma
(B) Polysporum
(C) Aspergillus
(D) Pencillium
Answer: A
24.       Name the type of biodiversity represented by 50,000 different strains of rice in India?
(A) Genetic diversity
(B) Ecological diversity
(C) Species diversity
(D) Molecular diversity
Answer: A
25.       Phytophagous insects feed on ...............
(A) Plant
(B) Bacteria
(C) Virus
(D) Bacteriophage
Answer: A
26.       Name the types of association that the genus glomus exhibits with higher plants?
(A) Symbiosis
(B) Commensalism
(C) Parasitism
(D) All the above
Answer: A
27.       Percentage of PAR captured by plants ranges from:
(A) 2-10
(B) 10-20
(C) 40-50
(D) .5-1
Answer: A
28.       The thermostable DNA polymerase which is isolated from a bacterium Thermus aquaticus
(A) Taq polymerase
(B) DNA polymerase-I
(C) Hind I
(D) Hind II
Answer: A
29.       Name the common ancestor of the great apes and man
(A) Dryopithecus
(B) Australiopethecus
(C) Homeosapiens
(D) Homohabilis
Answer: A
30.    World Forest Day is on
(A) March 22
(B) March 25
(C) March 21
(D) March 31
Answer: C
31.    Lamp brush chromosomes occur at
(A) Pachetene stage
(B) Zygotene stage
(C) Diplotene stage
(D) Leptotene stage
Answer: C
32.    Taq polymerase is involved in
(A) PCR
(B) PAGE
(C) RAPD
(D) VNTR
Answer: A
33.    R.Q. value in Opuntia
(A) Less than 1
(B) Greater than 1
(C) Negative value
(D) Zero
Answer: D
34.    Colchicum autumnale is a member of
(A) Rubiaceae
(B) Liliaceae
(C) Asteraceae
(D) Poaceae
Answer: B
35.    A condition of air pollution that results when sulfur dioxide and other gases and particles emitted by an erupting volcano react with oxygen and moisture in the presence of sunlight.
(A) Photochemical smog
(B) Smoke
(C) Vog
(D) None of the above
Answer: C
36.    The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2009 was awarded to Venkatraman Ramakrishnan, Thomas A. Steitz and Ada E. Yonath for
(A) Determining the detailed structure and mechanism of the ribosome
(B) For cell signaling
(C) For cell wall composition
(D) Protein structure
Answer: A
37.    Vegetative propagation in lemon
(A) Stem cuttings
(B) Root cuttings
(C) Asexual reproduction
(D) None of the above
Answer: A
38.    Sweet potato and potato is a result of convergent evolution in
(A) Homologus organ
(B) Analogus organ
(C) Cladistic structures
(D) Morphological structures
Answer: B
39.    Which of the following plants is characterized by the presence of cortical vascular bundles?
(A) Chenopodium
(B) Nyctanthes
(C) Tecoma
(D) Boerhaavia
Answer: B
40.    Knots are formed in woods
(A) Branches fall off and leaves scares
(B) Injuries caused by animals
(C) Of insects bites
(D) Branches get buried embedded in the stem
Answer: D

Pages   2   3   4   5 

0 comments:

Post a Comment