Tuesday, 31 October 2017

Kerala PSC Last Grade Servants Solved Paper 126/2017 - Part 2

Question Paper Code: 126/2017
Category Code: 113/2017
Exam: LAST GRADE SERVANTS - VARIOUS GOVERNMENT OWNED COMPANIES/ CORPORATIONS/BOARDS
KOLLAM, ALAPPUZHA, IDUKKI, THRISSUR, MALAPPURAM, WAYANAD, KANNUR, KASARAGOD
Date of Test: 28-10-2017
Alpha code: A

Answers
18. C   19. A   20. D   21. D   22. B   23. B   24. A   25. D   26. B  
27. A   28. D   29. A   30. C   31. A   32. C   33. D   34. A


Kerala PSC Last Grade Servants Solved Paper 126/2017 - Part 1

Question Paper Code: 126/2017
Category Code: 113/2017
Exam: LAST GRADE SERVANTS - VARIOUS GOVERNMENT OWNED COMPANIES/ CORPORATIONS/BOARDS
KOLLAM, ALAPPUZHA, IDUKKI, THRISSUR, MALAPPURAM, WAYANAD, KANNUR, KASARAGOD
Date of Test: 28-10-2017
Alpha code: A


Answers
1. B     2. C     3. A     4. B     5. A     6. D     7. A     8. D     9. B
10. C   11. A   12. C   13. D   14. B   15. A   16. C   17. B   


Kerala PSC HSST Computer Science Syllabus

Part I : Questions based on Educational Qualification

Module I - Digital Systems, Microprocessors & Computer Organization

Number System (binary, hexa, octal, complements) codes (ASCII, UNICODE, BCD, GRAY), Error detecting and correcting code-parity and Hamming codes. Boolean algebra & Laws.

Combinational circuits – SOP & POS form, K-Map – encoders, Decoders, multiplexers, de-multiplexers - sequential circuits – flip-flops, registers & counters.

Integer representation (signed & unsigned). Half and full address, sequential multiplier,
Booth algorithm– floating point representation (IEEF).

Basic operational concepts – functional units.

Processor-8085-Architecture-instruction set, fetch & execute, addressing mode, interrupts.

8086 -Architecture-registers, RAM organization segment-offset addressing, real & protected
modes, addressing modes, instructions – arithmetic, data movement, control, I/O string,
logical. Subroutine call & return.

Features of Pentium processor.

Control unit organisation - Single bus and multi-bus organisation, Micro instruction,
Micro programmed and hardwired control, Microinstruction-program-sequencing, RISC
&CISC (Features)

Memory – Hierarchy, organisation of RAM, types of RAM (SRAM, DRAM, SDRAM,
DDRAM). Cache-operation, cache mapping, multilevel organization of cache (LI/LII,
Primary/secondary). Virtual memory page fault, TLB, segmentation – Multiple memory
modules & interleaning.

Secondary storage – Disk-CDROM/DVD.

I/O devices (keyboard, mouse, CRT/LCD/LED, Printers, scanners). I/O Interfacing –
memory mapped & I/O Mapped I/O, Polling, interrupt driven I/O, DMA – controller. Serial
communication – UART, RS 232, USB.

High performance computing – pipelining, basic concepts in parallel processing, Grid and
cluster computing.

Module II - Data Structures of Algorithms

Data Structures – abstract data types – time and space complexity (O, Ώ, θ) – practical
complexities. Recursive algorithms. Randomized algorithms.
Arrays – representation-address calculation, sparse matrix representation, polynomial and
sparse polynomial representation.
Linked list – single, doubly, circular lists. Header and trailer nodes, basic operations on linked lists (insertion, deletion, merging, concentration, search), linked polynomial, sparse matrix representation using linked list.
Stack - array and linked list implementation. Application- evaluation and conversion of
expressions.
Queue – array and linked implementation – circular array queue, priority queue.
Non-linear data structures – tree-basic definition, binary tree- array and linked
representation, tree traversal (recursive and non-recursive) threaded binary tree, binary search tree, AVL trees, B-trees, Red-black trees, decision and game trees.
Searching – binary & sequential, sort, bubble, heap, insertion & selection.
Representation of graphs – BFS & DFS algorithm Minimum cost - ____ free.
Divide & conquer – general method, quick sort, merge sort.
Greedy method – general method, knapscale problem, tree vertex splitting.
Dynamic programming: General method, multistage graph, all pairs shortest path.
Back tracking: General method, sub of subsets, 8-queries problem.
Basic concepts of NP hard and NP - problem.


Module III - Operating Systems

System software – definition, components, operating system, language translator, loaders, linkers, interpreters, compilers, overview of compilation process, scanning, pausing, code optimization, software tools, library routines, text editors, program generators, debugging tools.
OS as a resource manager, structure of OS shell, Kernel, utilities, resource management routines, evolution of OS, multiprogramming, time sharing, real time systems, parallel systems, distributed systems, OS functions process disription and control, process control, process state, operation on process, concurrent process, threads, processes and threads, micro kernels, schedulers, scheduling algorithms, independent and concurrent processes, critical section, mutual exclusion, Petersons solution, semaphore, classical synchronization concept of inter-process communications. Deadlock, starvation, conditions for deadlock, resource allocation problem, deadlock handling, prevention and avoidance, Bankers algorithm deadlock detection and recovery.

Concept of memory, address binding, logical address, physical address, swapping, contiguous allocation fixed partition variable partition fragmentation. Non-contiguous allocation, paging segmentation, virtual memory-demander paging. replacement algorithms, thrashing protection and security mechanisms, accidental data loss, protection mechanisms, user authentication, attack from inside, viruses, ant viruses.

I/O managements, I/O hardware, application I/O interface kernel I/O subsystem DISK I/O, disk scheduling, swap space management RAID, disk cache.

File management-concept, access methods, directory structure, file sharing, file system structure implementation, directory implementation allocation methods, free space management.

Module IV - Database Management Systems

Database concepts, relational database-relational algebra, relational calculus (TRC & DRC)
SQL – basic structure set operation, DDL, DML, embedded SQL, QBE.

Database Design: ER Model, constraints & Keys, ER diagram. UML Relational database
design – normal forms 1st to 5th , BCNF). Integrity and security domain constraints, referential integrity, assertions, triggers.

File structures- indexing & hashing. Query optimization. Transaction management
concurrency control, recovery systems and dead lock.

Parallel & distributed databases, objected-oriented and object relational DBMS (basic ideas only).

Computer Networks

Network fundamentals - LAN, MAN, WAN, Wireless networks. Data communication channel capacity, features of transmission media (twisted pair, coaxial cables, fibre optic cables, wireless). Multiplexing, switching nanoband and broadband ISDN, ATM.

Computer networks - Topology, Transmission models, categories of networks, transmission media (Twisted pair, coaxial cable, optical, satellite, cellular telephony, terrestrial microwave). OSI and TCP/IP modes.

Physical layer – Digital data transmission, parallel and serial transmission, DTE-DCE, Modems-multiplexing FDM, TDM, WDM. Switching-packet, circuit, message

Data Link layer - Single bit & burst error, error detection, URC, LRC, CRC. Data compression – Hoffman code. Flow control and Error control, Ethernet, CSMA/CD, TOKEN BUS.

Network layer - Repeaters, bridges, routers, gateways. Logical addressing internet protocols, address mapping (IP Address), error IPU 4 & IPU 6 reporting and multicasting, delivery, forwarding and routing algorithm – distance vector Link state, dijkstra algorithm.

Transport layer - UDP, TCP & SCTP, congestion cotnrol and quality of service.

Application layer - DNS, remote logging, file transfer, WWW & HTTP.

Module V - Software Engineering

Introduction to software Engineering, software engineering paradigms, process models, product and process, software, characteristics of software, software development life cycles, generic view of process, waterfall model, prototyping, spiral model, time boxing, RAD, interative model. Comparison of different life cycle models, software project management project estimation techniques, software requirements analysis and specification, characteristics of SRS, components of SRS, metrics, quality metrics planning of project, effort estimation, risk management techniques, project scheduling, PERT, GANTT charts.

Problem partitioning, abstraction, modularity, coupling, coheison, top down, bottom up strategies structured design/structured analysis (SA/SD), DID components, ER diagrams, decersion trees, decision tables, structured English, transform analysis.

Object oriented analysis and design, objects attributes and methods, encapsulation, information hiding, messages, inheritance, polymorphism, UML, UML diagram, use case, class diagrams, sequence diagram, collaboration diagrams, state chart diagrams, activity diagrams, component diagrams, deployment diagrams, common coding errors, code inspection, code standards, source code control, code verification static analysis, testing, test plan, test cases, testing techniques and strategies – white box testing, basic path testing, condition testing, control and dataflow testing course effect graphing, cyclomatic complexity, black box testing, equivalence class partitioning, boundary value analysis, unit testing, integrating testing, verification and validation, system testing – load testing, performance, runtime, stress testing, recovery testing, acceptance testing.

Software configuration management, software quality assurance, quality management, TQM, agile programming, extreme programming, formal methods, CASE tools, sin sigma tools, CMMI, CMM levels.

Module VI - Programming Languages

C programming – Basic concepts, arrays, functions, pointers, structures, files.

Object oriented programming – concepts, comparison with structural programming, classes and objects, data abstraction, encapsulation inheritence, polymorphism, dynamic binding, message passing, advantages – reusability, maintenance, security.

Access modifiers, static members, friend function constructors and destructors, polymorphism, operator overloading, inheritance, virtual base classes.

Java programming, brief history, java basics, data types, variables and arrays, operators, control statements, classes and methods, inheritance, exception handling – multi threading, stream I/O string handling packages. Inheritance and interface, deriving classes, method overriding, method overloading, access modifiers, abstract class and method, interfaces, packages imports and class path, exception handling try-catch-finally clause, threads, creating threads in applications, method in thread class, threads in applets. Java applets, windows, graphics and multimedia in Java, Java APIS, IO packages, Java input stream classes, Java output stream classes, file class, graphic and sound, AWT and swing, graphic methods, fonts, loading and viewing images, loading and playing sound, AWT & Event handling network programming, IP address & port numbers, URLs, client and server concept, port and socket, server socket, simple server and client program, java beans – properties and methods, event model, introspection, customizers and property editors, persistent storage. JDBC, RMI – Defining the remote interface, implementing the remote interface, servelet overview – basic servelet architecture, servelet form processing, session management, database management, Javascript: Objects names literals and operators and expression statements, functions, events, windows documents forms.

Module - VII

Recent developments in Computer Science


Part II : General Knowledge & Current Affairs

General Knowledge and Current Affairs

RENAISSANCE IN KERALA

TOWARDS A NEW SOCIETY

Introduction to English education - various missionary organisations and their functioning, founding of educational institutions, factories, printing press etc.

EFFORTS TO REFORM THE SOCIETY

(A) Socio-Religious reform Movements

SNDP Yogam, Nair Service Society, Yogakshema Sabha, Sadhu Jana Paripalana Sangham, Vaala Samudaya Parishkarani Sabha, Samathwa Samajam, Islam Dharma Paripalana Sangham, Prathyaksha Raksha Daiva Sabha, Sahodara Prasthanam etc.

(B) Struggles and Social Revolts

Upper cloth revolts.Channar agitation, Vaikom Sathyagraha, Guruvayoor Sathyagraha, Paliyam Sathyagraha. Kuttamkulam Sathyagraha, Temple Entry Proclamation, Temple Entry Act .Malyalee Memorial, Ezhava Memorial etc.Malabar riots, Civil Disobedience Movement, Abstention movement etc.

ROLE OF PRESS IN RENAISSANCE

Malayalee, Swadeshabhimani, Vivekodayam, Mithavadi, Swaraj, Malayala Manorama, Bhashaposhini, Mathnubhoomi, Kerala Kaumudi, Samadarsi, Kesari, AI-Ameen, Prabhatham, Yukthivadi, etc

AWAKENING THROUGH LITERATURE

Novel, Drama, Poetry, Purogamana Sahithya Prasthanam, Nataka Prashtanam, Library movement etc

WOMEN AND SOCIAL CHANGE

Parvathi Nenmenimangalam, Arya Pallam, A V Kuttimalu Amma, Lalitha Prabhu, Akkamma Cheriyan, Anna Chandi, Lalithambika Antharjanam and others

LEADERS OF RENAISSANCE

Thycaud Ayya Vaikundar, Sree Narayana Guru, Ayyan Kali.Chattampi Swamikal, Brahmananda Sivayogi, Vagbhadananda, Poikayil Yohannan(Kumara Guru) Dr Palpu, Palakkunnath Abraham Malpan, Mampuram Thangal, Sahodaran Ayyappan, Pandit K P Karuppan, Pampadi John Joseph, Mannathu Padmanabhan, V T Bhattathirippad, Vakkom Abdul Khadar Maulavi, Makthi Thangal, Blessed Elias Kuriakose Chaavra, Barrister G P Pillai, TK Madhavan, Moorkoth Kumaran, C.Krishnan, K P Kesava Menon, Dr.Ayyathan Gopalan, C V Kunjuraman, Kuroor Neelakantan Namboothiripad, Velukkutty Arayan, K P Vellon, P K Chathan Master, K Kelappan, P. Krishna Pillai, A K Gopalan, T R Krishnaswami Iyer, C Kesavan. Swami Ananda Theerthan , M C Joseph, Kuttippuzha Krishnapillai and others

LITERARY FIGURES

Kodungallur Kunhikkuttan Thampuran, KeralaVarma Valiyakoyi Thampuran, Kandathil Varghesc Mappila. Kumaran Asan, Vallathol Narayana Menon, Ulloor S Parameswara Iyer, G Sankara Kurup, Changampuzha Krishna Pillai, Chandu Menon, Vaikom Muhammad Basheer. Kesav Dev, Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai, Ponkunnam Varky, S K Pottakkad and others

NOTE: - It may be noted that apart from the topics detailed above, questions from
other topics prescribed for the educational qualification of the post may also appear in
the question paper. There is no undertaking that all the topics above may be covered
in the question paper.

Kerala PSC VILLAGEMAN / WATCHMAN Solved Paper 135/2014 - Part 6

Question Paper Code: 135/2014
Category Code:
Exam: Village Man (SR for PH) - Revenue (Mlpm Dist) & Night Watchman/Watchman (Ex-Servicemen only) (Tsr Dist.)
Date of Test: 20.08.2014
Alpha code: A


Answers
88. A   89. B   90. C   91. B   92. D   93. C   94. C   95. B   96. B  
97. A   98. B   99. C   100.A


Kerala PSC VILLAGEMAN / WATCHMAN Solved Paper 135/2014 - Part 5

Question Paper Code: 135/2014
Category Code:
Exam: Village Man (SR for PH) - Revenue (Mlpm Dist) & Night Watchman/Watchman (Ex-Servicemen only) (Tsr Dist.)
Date of Test: 20.08.2014
Alpha code: A

Answers
70. D   71. B   72. B   73. C   74. D   75. B   76. D   77. C   78. D  
79. B   80. D   81. B   82. C   83. D   84. B   85. A   86. A   87. A


Monday, 30 October 2017

Kerala PSC VILLAGEMAN / WATCHMAN Solved Paper 135/2014 - Part 4

Question Paper Code: 135/2014
Category Code:
Exam: Village Man (SR for PH) - Revenue (Mlpm Dist) & Night Watchman/Watchman (Ex-Servicemen only) (Tsr Dist.)
Date of Test: 20.08.2014
Alpha code: A

Answers
52. A   53. B   54. C   55. B   56. A   57. B   58. A   59. D   60. A
61. D   62. A   63. B   64. C   65. D   66. C   67. C   68. B   69. C


Sunday, 29 October 2017

Kerala PSC VILLAGEMAN / WATCHMAN Solved Paper 135/2014 - Part 3

Question Paper Code: 135/2014
Category Code:
Exam: Village Man (SR for PH) - Revenue (Mlpm Dist) & Night Watchman/Watchman (Ex-Servicemen only) (Tsr Dist.)
Date of Test: 20.08.2014
Alpha code: A

Answers
34. C   35. B   36. D   37. C   38. D   39. A   40. B   41. D   42. D
43. B   44. C   45. A   46. B   47. D   48. C   49. B   50. A   51. D


Kerala PSC VILLAGEMAN / WATCHMAN Solved Paper 135/2014 - Part 2

Question Paper Code: 135/2014
Category Code:
Exam: Village Man (SR for PH) - Revenue (Mlpm Dist) & Night Watchman/Watchman (Ex-Servicemen only) (Tsr Dist.)
Date of Test: 20.08.2014
Alpha code: A


Answers
17. D   18. C   19. A   20. B   21. D   22. A   23. C   24. D   25. D  
26. B   27. A   28. C   29. X   30. X   31. B   32. C   33. A


Kerala PSC VILLAGEMAN / WATCHMAN Solved Paper 135/2014 - Part 1

Question Paper Code: 135/2014
Category Code:
Exam: Village Man (SR for PH) - Revenue (Mlpm Dist) & Night Watchman/Watchman (Ex-Servicemen only) (Tsr Dist.)
Date of Test: 20.08.2014
Alpha code: A


Answers
1. C     2. B     3. C     4. A     5. D     6. D     7. A     8. C     9. B    
10. X   11. C   12. D   13. B   14. C   15. A   16. B


Saturday, 28 October 2017

Lecturer in Computer Application Solved Paper 125/2017 - Part 5

81.       If the state of the database no longer reflects a real state of the world that the database is supposed to capture, then such a state is called:
(A) Inconsistent state
(B) Parallel state
(C) Durable state
(D) Consistent state
Answer: A
82.       A transaction completes its execution is said to be:
(A) Committed
(B) Aborted
(C) Rolled back
(D) Failed
Answer: A
83.       Which of the following allows substitution of code to occur at the translation time in a JSP page?
(A) <jsp:include> Tag
(B) <@include> directive
(C) <@page> directive
(D) Declaration block
Answer: B
84.       Which EJB uses EJB-QL for query operations?
(A) BMP Entity Bean
(B) CMP Entity Bean
(C) Session Bean
(D) Message-Driven Bean
Answer: B
85.       Which of the following is used to redirect the response from a servlet to a JSP page?
(A) response.sendRedirect()
(B) request.sendRedirect()
(C) request.forward()
(D) response.forward()
Answer: A
86.       Which of the following are not a container for EJB?
(i) Internet Information Server
(ii) Java System Application Server
(iii) Tomcat
(iv) WebLogic
(A) Both (i) and (ii) above
(B) Both (ii) and (iii) above
(C) Both (iii) and (iv) above
(D) Both (i) and (iii) above
Answer: D
87.       Which method of the request object is used to extract values of the input fields in a form when it is submitted?
(A) getParameter
(B) getParameterNames
(C) getValues
(D) putValues
Answer: A
88.       Which of the following is not true for servlet?
(A) It is persistent
(B) Platform independent
(C) High performance
(D) It is single threaded
Answer: D
89.       Which part of multi-tier enterprise application contains EJB component?
(A) Application Server
(B) Web Server
(C) Database Server
(D) Fat Client
Answer: A
90.    Which of the following is true for Java Bean?
(A) It can not be a GUI component
(B) It never implements serializable interface
(C) It has zero-argument constructor
(D) It is a distributed component
Answer: C
91.    Metal Molds for mass-producing CDs are known as:
(A) Father
(B) Mothers
(C) Sons
(D) Sisters
Answer: C
92.    What is the quicktime embedded HTML command?
(A) HFS
(B) Hues
(C) HREF
(D) HYPERLINK
Answer: C
93.    Which of these is not likely to be the responsibility of a multimedia project?
(A) Create interfaces
(B) Ensure the visual consistency of the project
(C) Structure content
(D) Create budgets and timelines for the project
Answer: D
94.    Identify the Macintosh character for<>
(A) (....)Ellipse
(B)?
(C) ““
(D) =
Answer: B
95.    Which of the following mechanism is used to achieve concurrency control?
(A) Clusters
(B) Triggers
(C) Control access
(D) Locks
Answer: D
96.    If a program is under execution by CPU then we say the process is under:
(A) CPU Burst
(B) Process
(C) I/O Burst
(D) Ready Queue
Answer: A
97.    In a segmentation scheme the logical memory will be divided into:
(A) Pages
(B) Frames
(C) Blocks
(D) Segments
Answer: D
98.    Information in the file is processed in order, one record after another. This mode of access is called …………..
(A) Relative
(B) Sequential
(C) Direct
(D) Index
Answer: B
99.    Which of the following is in correct order of size, smallest first?
(A) Cylinder, track, sector
(B) Cylinder, sector, track
(C) Sector, track, cylinder
(D) Sector, cylinder, track
Answer: C
100.    The set of pages that a process is currently using is called as:
(A) Program
(B) Page Group
(C) Working Group
(D) Working Set
Answer: D

Pages   2   3   4   5